Skip to content

Precision Agriculture Summit 2018

The 7th Precision Agriculture Action Summit will be January 15 & 16, 2018 in Jamestown, ND.

Register to Attend or Exhibit
Agenda
Exhibitor and Sponsor info
About the Precision Ag. Summit

Join our Email List

Sign up for our periodic email newsletters to find out about news and upcoming events in the RRVRC.

Visit the sign up page.

UAS Action Summit 2012: "From Battlefield to Farmfield"

Download the full UAS Summit Agenda

THE RED RIVER VALLEY RESEARCH CORRIDOR, CITY OF GRAND FORKS & U.S. SENATORS KENT CONRAD & JOHN HOEVEN

May 22 & 23, 2012 -- ALERUS CENTER - GRAND FORKS

Preliminary Agenda

Day One - May 22
7:45 – 8:30       Registration and continental breakfast

8:30 – 8:45       Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Dr. Delore Zimmerman, Executive Director, Red River Valley Research Corridor
  • Dr. Mike Brown, Mayor of Grand Forks
  • Klaus Thiessen, President & CEO, Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation

8:45 – 9:00       Video remarks from U.S. Senator Kent Conrad and introduction of Keynote

9:00 – 9:45       Keynote Speaker

  • Dr. Jamie Morin, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller

9:45 – 10:00       Remarks by North Dakota Lieutenant Governor Drew Wrigley

10:00 – 10:15       Remarks by U.S. Congressman Collin Peterson

          Video Greeting from U.S. Senators Amy Klobuchar & Al Franken and Congressman

10:15 – 10:30      Networking Break (in exhibit hall)

10:30 – 11:00       Air Force Featured Speaker

  • Major General James O. Poss, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, United States Air Force

11:00 – 11:30       Navy HALE Program Update

  • Sean Burke, U.S. Navy, Deputy Program Manager for the Persistent
    Maritime Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program Office

11:30 – 12:00       Northrop Grumman Unmanned Systems Brief

  • Duke Dufrense, Sector Vice President and General Manager, Unmanned Systems, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

12:00 – 1:00       Lunch

  • John Schmisek, Base Realignment Impact Committee (BRIC) update
  • Eric Icard, Grand Forks EDC – International Aerial Robotics competition update

1:00 – 1:30       Update on Federal Legislative and Regulatory Issues

  • Ben Gielow, Government Relations Manager for Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI)

1:30 – 2:30       Concurrent Breakout Sessions

    1) Gaming Research Integration for Learning Laboratory (GRILL)
  • Col. Capt. Jeffrey L. Falkinburg, US Air Force, Lead Engineer, Warfighter
    Training Systems
  • 2) Developing Technologies and Training for Civilian Applications

  • Maynard Herting, Director of Unmanned Applications Institute International (UAII)
  • John Bridewell, University of North Dakota, Dept. of Aviation
  • Will Semke, University of North Dakota, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • 3) Image Processing for Autonomous Operations

  • Scot Wesolaski, GE Intelligent Platforms, Defense and Aerospace, ISR
  • Michael Grumbine, GE Intelligent Platforms, Systems Architect

2:30 – 2:45      Networking Break (in exhibit hall)

2:45 – 3:00       U.S. House of Representatives - UAS Caucus Overview

  • U.S. Congressman Rick Berg

3:00 – 3:30       Regional Military Operations

  • Col. J. Scott Winstead, Grand Forks Air Force Base – Global Hawk
    Operations

3:30 – 4:15       Humanitarian Support and Disaster Relief

  • Rick Thomas, Unmanned Systems Program Development Consultant

4:15 – 6:30       Networking Social (in Exhibit Hall)
     
     

Day Two- May 23

7:45 – 8:20       Registration and continental breakfast (In Exhibit Hall)

8:20 – 8:30       Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Dr. Anne Temte, President of Northland Community and Technical College
  • Dr. Robert Kelley, President of the University of North Dakota

8:30 – 8:45       Video remarks from U.S. John Hoeven and introduction of Keynote

8:45 – 9:30       FAA Brief on Airspace Integration and UAS Test Site Development

  • James H. Williams, Federal Aviation Administration, Executive Manager of Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Office

9:30 – 10:00       North Dakota Air Space Integration

  • John Walker, SeaTec

10:00 – 10:15      Networking Break (in exhibit hall)

10:15 – 11:15       Manufacturing Advanced Technology for Commercial/Civil Application

  • Jon Chesebro, International Trade Specialist, U.S. Department of Commerce (moderator)
  • Cassindy Chao, Laserlith
  • Jeff Johnson, Appareo Systems
  • Jim Richtsmeier, Ideal Aerosmith
  • Kyle Hayes, MicroPilot Integration Division

11:15 – 12:15       UAS Implications for Law Enforcement and Emergency Services

  • Alan Frazier, Assistant Professor of Aviation at University of North Dakota (moderator)
  • Doug Marshall, Division Manager, UAS Regulatory & Standards Development New Mexico State University
  • Ben Gielow, Government Relations Manager for Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI)
  • Kelly Janke, Sheriff, Nelson County, North Dakota

12:15 – 1:15       Lunch

    University Training and Programs
  • Al Palmer, Director of University of North Dakota, UAS Center
  • Scott Fletcher, Northland Community and Technical College, US Maintenance Program

1:15 – 1:45       General Atomics Unmanned Systems Brief

  • Jeff Kappenman, Manager, Huntsville Operations, Aircraft Systems
    Group, General Atomics

1:45 – 2:30       UAS in Agriculture – Industry and Market Overview

  • Maynard Herting, Executive Director, UAII
  • Curtis Zoller, Northland Community and Technical College

2:30 – 3:15       UAS Research Applications for Precision Agriculture

  • John Nowatzki, North Dakota State University
  • David Dvorak, Field of View
  • Doug Olsen, University of North Dakota

3:15       Adjourn

glqxz9283 sfy39587p06